Monthly Archives: February 2016

Week 6 weigh in

I am 11 weeks pregnant this week! Aaaand I gained just over a pound ๐Ÿ˜ž  

 

I actually weighed myself again after this and I think it was in the 235 range but this is the picture I took, so no cheating!  

 My weight has been fluctuating so much over the last two months. Last week was my first week at planet fitness, so I’m hoping the membership will get it moving in a downward direction a little more. Last night we ordered Dominoes pizza which explains my weight gain, because it is very high in sodium (and garlic, phew!) so I’m probably retaining a bit of water. I didn’t do too badly with eating this week, but obviously it wasn’t great either. 

I went to the gym twice this work week, and I’m planning to go again today when I leave. I also went last Friday, but I believe I counted that for last week so this will only be 3 for the week. Honestly, I’m happy with that! I’m proud of myself for going and I’m still liking it.   

Yesterday I ran 2 miles in 28:20 and then did a 2 minute cool down walk. For my fast songs, I ran at a 5.0mph pace which is about a 12:30 mile. I think I could hold it longer than that, like I did to finish, because my last 6-7 minutes were at that pace, but the music really has to keep me moving! I’m hoping to get that pace down to like 25:00 for two miles but I’m not expecting that overnight. I was actually doing that at the beginning of January so I know it’s possible. I’m thinking of upping the distance a bit too, if I feel up to it. It would be nice to spread my gym sessions out so they aren’t 3 days in a row, cuz I think that would make a big difference but my schedule is fucked up enough that I’ll take what I can get! 

I have one more thought now that I’m up on my high gym horse.  

 
I was walking out the other day and there was this girl parked in the middle waiting for someone to pull out so that she wouldn’t have to walk too far… To work out. Isn’t it funny that people do that? I can’t lie, I’m guilty of it at times too, but it’s sooo backwards. 

Small goals

So, I have continued being excited about the gym, but yesterday I forgot my gym bag when I went to work so I didn’t go. I was off Monday so I didn’t go. So here it is, Wednesday, and I was excited to go but my schedule was screwy and I ate a late lunch. 

So, when I got to the gym, I said all I need to do is run 20 minutes on the treadmill and do some lifting so I didn’t get sick or overdo it.  

 The last 2 minutes were the cooldown so I hit my goal and just walked a bit to get my heart rate back down. I switched between 5 mph for 1 minute and 4 mph for 90 seconds for the second ten minutes. I could have kept going but I told myself I only had to do 20 minutes and I’ve been afraid that I wouldn’t keep the motivation if I keep going over my goal because I’ll feel guilty to fall short. So, today was a good day to take it easy after a big lunch. Tomorrow, though, more cardio!

  
Here’s a picture of my love bug to end the day. ๐Ÿ˜Š

Week 5 weigh in

This is my 5th weigh in this year, but just for fun, I’m also going to record how many weeks pregnant I am in my weigh in posts because I think it will help make sense when I am growing. Plus it will help me keep an eye on how much I should really be gaining (which is 0 right now lol). 

This week I am 10 weeks pregnant! Only two more weeks and we will be done with the first trimester and fear of miscarriage will significantly decrease. ๐Ÿ˜€

 
So this morning I weighed myself like 3 times and they were all different. This one was the highest weight, which I figured is probably most accurate. I am down 1.4 lbs supposedly, which is great! This week I was more nauseated at dinner time and didn’t eat after like 4 pm on several days. One night we even went out to get Mexican food, which I had been looking forward to all day, and by the time we got there I was totally nauseated I just couldn’t do it! I took almost all of it home and ate it for lunch the next day (yesterday).  

 
It feels really good to see that ticker going downward again. Obviously I will need to lose weight slowly or not at all these next several months, but because I know I’m overweight, I’m okay with working out and losing body fat while pregnant. If I gain no weight the whole time, that would be cool.  Buuuut I’m not sure that’s realistic lol. 

To be honest, I only worked out once this week, and luckily for me it was on the most opportune day (right before weigh in day ๐Ÿ˜‰). I am going to the gym after I put in a couple hours at the office today too so that should be very good. So far, like I said, I really like planet fitness. I’m excited to have more time there today so I can really try some of the weight machines and get myself sore before the weekend!

  
Felix likes it when I work out cuz I’m more energetic and patient at home. 

Jared is taking me on a valentines date this weekend that should be pretty fun. My parents offered to watch Felix so this will be our first non-baby date in MONTHS. Possibly since July for beer fest in Pittsburgh. That is a long ass time to not get a chance to love on each other. Wish I could pair it with a couple drinks but I’ll just have to have a tasty dessert instead (for the baby!). ๐Ÿฐ๐Ÿฎ

Welcome to the planet

You’ll never guess what I did this week. I signed up for planet fitness.   

I feel weird joining a gym because I’m really not a gym person. BUT I accepted that it is just too damn cold for me to find any motivation outside, so I spent money with hopes that it would help keep me accountable and excited to work out. And it kinda worked so far. 

  
Tonight after work I ran 2 miles, despite having a cold and being kinda worn out all week. The run really helped and I am excited to go back and do some weight training. I think that will be a new direction to go while I’m pregnant so I don’t dread the gym since it’ll only be some cardio and some weights, not soooo muuuuuch cardio. Lol. 

Mid week run

I dragged myself (and Felix) out for a run tonight and boy did I need it! It was 55 degrees when I got home and I hadn’t eaten too much today because I mostly felt blah. So, it was a perfect recipe for a run.   

In the middle of the run I literally thought I was going to crap my pants, which is why the time is so terrible. I had to stop and use the bathroom and didn’t stop the timer. It took about one minute so that little break combined with a slow run with the stroller apparently equals a 16 plus mile. It actually doesn’t even bother me because when I started running I told myself I only had to do 20 minutes and I had no need to stop early. ๐Ÿ˜Š 

A blurry sunset picture to finish off the post of a good day. I’ve actually been out for a walk every day this week (Sunday thru Tuesday) and a run today. Win!